Home > Industry News
News Category

Sea Buckthorn

Views : 136
Author : Joe Huang
Update time : 2021-12-09 14:56:08
                                                                                                    Seabuckthorn
Seabuckthorn (Latin name: Hippophae rhamnoides Linn.) is a deciduous shrub of the Elaeagnus family and the genus Hippophae. Its characteristics are drought-tolerant, wind-resistant and sand-resistant, and can survive on saline-alkaline land, so it is widely used for soil and water conservation.Large amounts of seabuckthorn are planted in northwestern China for desert-greening. Seabuckthorn fruits have high vitamin C content, and are known as the king of vitamin C. Sea buckthorn is a collective name for plants and their fruits. The plant seabuckthorn is a deciduous shrub belonging to the genus of seabuckthorn in the family Elaeagneaceae.
 
Main values
  1. Therapeutic value
Seabuckthorn fruit is rich in nutrition. It is determined that its fruit contains a variety of vitamins, fatty acids, trace elements, linolein, seabuckthorn flavonoids, superoxide and other active substances and various amino acids needed by human body. Sea buckthorn leaves can be used to make health tea.
 
Seabuckthorn oil contains 206 kinds of active substances beneficial to human body, including 46 kinds of bioactive substances, containing a large amount of vitamin E, vitamin A and flavonoids. It has special pharmacological properties such as anti fatigue, enhancing body vitality and anti-cancer. It has the properties of protecting and accelerating the repair of gastric mucosa, increasing intestinal bifidobacteria, reducing plasma cholesterol Reducing the content of cholesterol in blood vessel wall can prevent hyperlipidemia and atherosclerosis, and promote wound healing.
 
  1. Beauty value
Seabuckthorn oil plays a major role in beauty. It contains a large number of active components of vitamin E, vitamin A, flavone and SOD, which can effectively prevent free radicals to achieve the effect of anti-aging. Therefore, seabuckthorn is used as an important high-grade cosmetic raw material in the cosmetics industry. The cosmetic grade seabuckthorn oil extracted by advanced technology has high purity and activity.
 
Its high temperature extract, gucin, has become the main ingredient of acne removing essence. Compared with the ordinary technology extracted plant essence, it has a richer nutrition and skin care ingredients, which contains many vitamins, fatty acids, trace elements, VE and other nutrients, and the SOD content of high temperature extracted Hippophae rhamnoides can reach 5623 enzyme units per milliliter. Its content is 6 times as much as that of ginseng. It can block free radicals produced by material peroxidation in the skin, organize premature aging of the skin, repair damaged cell tissue, and promote tissue regeneration and epithelial tissue healing.
 
Fructin has a directional penetration effect. The effective acne removing and moisturizing factor extracted from seabuckthorn fruit can be quickly absorbed through the skin surface, targeted at Propionibacterium acnes, inhibit its infection and flooding, repair damaged skin, and restore the normal renewal and circulation system of skin.
 
  1. Economic value
Seabuckthorn is an economic plant. Its products are edible and medicinal. The former Soviet Union developed nearly ten kinds of drugs using seabuckthorn oil as raw material. There are more and more institutions and enterprises researching and developing Seabuckthorn products in the world, and the development momentum is very fierce. China has also developed rapidly in Seabuckthorn product development. The largest Seabuckthorn planting park will be built in Ordos, Inner Mongolia. With the in-depth development of seabuckthorn industry, it will drive the development of seabuckthorn processing industry in mountainous areas. Farmers can increase their income by harvesting Seabuckthorn fruits and leaves.
 
Seabuckthorn is a precious economic forest species with the most natural vitamins in the world. In addition to fresh food, seabuckthorn fruit can also be processed into fruit juice, wine, jam, preserved fruit, jelly, beverage, health products, etc.